Return to Headlines

Huskies take 1st place for team points in the Bush Brawl

On November 11th, around 6pm, the June Nelson Huskies took 1st place for team points during the annual Bush Brawl Tournament.
 

Bush Brawl Results

Elem - 50




1st Place - Isiah Marble of Nome Elementary


2nd Place - Jake Sheldon of June Nelson


3rd Place - Christopher Smith of June Nelson


4th Place - Ben Omiak of June Nelson


5th Place - Abraham Field of Noorvik Elementary


Round 1




Round 1 - Christopher Smith (June Nelson) won by decision over Abraham Field (Noorvik ELEM) (Dec 19-13)
Round 1 - Isiah Marble (Nome Elementary) won by fall over Jake Sheldon (June Nelson) (Fall 1:43)
Round 2




Round 2 - Isiah Marble (Nome Elementary) won by tech fall over Ben Omiak (June Nelson) (TF 18-1)
Round 2 - Jake Sheldon (June Nelson) won by fall over Abraham Field (Noorvik ELEM) (Fall 0:40)
Round 3




Round 3 - Jake Sheldon (June Nelson) won by decision over Ben Omiak (June Nelson) (Dec 11-4)
Round 3 - Isiah Marble (Nome Elementary) won by decision over Christopher Smith (June Nelson) (Dec 13-7)
Round 4




Round 4 - Christopher Smith (June Nelson) won by decision over Ben Omiak (June Nelson) (Dec 14-7)
Round 4 - Isiah Marble (Nome Elementary) won by forfeit over Abraham Field (Noorvik ELEM) (FF)
Round 5




Round 5 - Ben Omiak (June Nelson) won by forfeit over Abraham Field (Noorvik ELEM) (FF)
Round 5 - Jake Sheldon (June Nelson) won by decision over Christopher Smith (June Nelson) (Dec 14-10)






Elem - 55




1st Place - Samuel Hoffman of June Nelson


2nd Place - Marquay De La Cruz of June Nelson


3rd Place - Arne Nedwick of June Nelson


4th Place - Jaxen Williamson of June Nelson


1st Place Match




1st Place Match - Samuel Hoffman (June Nelson) won by decision over Marquay De La Cruz (June Nelson) (Dec 11-6)
3rd Place Match




3rd Place Match - Arne Nedwick (June Nelson) won by fall over Jaxen Williamson (June Nelson) (Fall 0:55)






Elem - 60




1st Place - Son Erikson of Nome Elementary


2nd Place - Kaden Doulas of Shungnak ELEM


3rd Place - Jarred Lee of Shungnak ELEM


4th Place - Hayden Leeper of Nome Elementary


1st Place Match




1st Place Match - Son Erikson (Nome Elementary) won by injury default over Kaden Doulas (Shungnak ELEM) (Inj. 0:38)
3rd Place Match




3rd Place Match - Jarred Lee (Shungnak ELEM) won by major decision over Hayden Leeper (Nome Elementary) (Maj 13-4)






Elem - 65




1st Place - Ethan Hannon of Nome Elementary


2nd Place - Hannah Sheldon of June Nelson


3rd Place - Timothy Harris of June Nelson


4th Place - Sam Hildreth of June Nelson


1st Place Match




1st Place Match - Ethan Hannon (Nome Elementary) won by decision over Hannah Sheldon (June Nelson) (Dec 10-7)
3rd Place Match




3rd Place Match - Timothy Harris (June Nelson) won by decision over Sam Hildreth (June Nelson) (Dec 9-3)






Elem - 70




1st Place - Scott Baldwin of Kivalina ELEM


2nd Place - Paris Hebel of Nome Elementary


3rd Place - Zach Roetman of June Nelson


4th Place - Jaykeem Harris of June Nelson


1st Place Match




1st Place Match - Scott Baldwin (Kivalina ELEM) won by decision over Paris Hebel (Nome Elementary) (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match




3rd Place Match - Zach Roetman (June Nelson) won by decision over Jaykeem Harris (June Nelson) (Dec 7-6)






Elem - 75




1st Place - Kaileen Tebbits of Noorvik ELEM


2nd Place - Darrel Johnson of Noorvik ELEM


3rd Place - Karlin Ahwinona-Smith of Nome Elementary

4th Place - Zaida Baldwin of June Nelson


1st Place Match




1st Place Match - Kaileen Tebbits (Noorvik ELEM) won by fall over Darrel Johnson (Noorvik ELEM) (Fall 1:25)
3rd Place Match




3rd Place Match - Karlin Ahwinona-Smith (Nome Elementary) won in sudden victory - 1 over Zaida Baldwin (June Nelson) (SV-1 6-4)






Elem - 80




1st Place - Bryant Sun of Shungnak ELEM


2nd Place - Shane Walton of Noatak ELEM


3rd Place - Gavin Dexter of Nome Elementary


4th Place - Dalton Buffas of Nome Elementary


1st Place Match




1st Place Match - Bryant Sun (Shungnak ELEM) won by decision over Shane Walton (Noatak ELEM) (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match




3rd Place Match - Gavin Dexter (Nome Elementary) won by decision over Dalton Buffas (Nome Elementary) (Dec 11-6)






Elem - 85




1st Place - Jessica Johnson of Ambler ELEM


2nd Place - Claire Nay of June Nelson


3rd Place - Samuel Walker of Buckland ELEM


4th Place - Baron Jones of Shungnak ELEM


1st Place Match




1st Place Match - Jessica Johnson (Ambler ELEM) won by fall over Claire Nay (June Nelson) (Fall 2:36)
3rd Place Match




3rd Place Match - Samuel Walker (Buckland ELEM) won by decision over Baron Jones (Shungnak ELEM) (Dec 10-4)






Elem - 90




1st Place - Jon Tagle of Nome Elementary


2nd Place - Katie Smith of Nome Elementary


3rd Place - Iri Nay of June Nelson



4th Place - Trey Bailey of Noorvik ELEM


1st Place Match




1st Place Match - Jon Tagle (Nome Elementary) won by decision over Katie Smith (Nome Elementary) (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match




3rd Place Match - Iri Nay (June Nelson) won by decision over Trey Bailey (Noorvik ELEM) (Dec 6-5)






Elem - 105




1st Place - Dawson Schaeffer of June Nelson


2nd Place - Sadie Ellison of Nome Elementary


3rd Place - Brinton Hoke of June Nelson


4th Place - James Hawley of Kivalina ELEM


1st Place Match




1st Place Match - Dawson Schaeffer (June Nelson) won by fall over Sadie Ellison (Nome Elementary) (Fall 0:55)
3rd Place Match




3rd Place Match - Brinton Hoke (June Nelson) won by decision over James Hawley (Kivalina ELEM) (Dec 4-2)






Elem - 115




1st Place - Justin Tagle of Nome Elementary


2nd Place - Bode Leeper of Nome Elementary


3rd Place - Sakkan Adams of Kivalina ELEM


4th Place - Paris Mcconnel of June Nelson


1st Place Match




1st Place Match - Justin Tagle (Nome Elementary) won by fall over Bode Leeper (Nome Elementary) (Fall 0:39)
3rd Place Match




3rd Place Match - Sakkan Adams (Kivalina ELEM) won by fall over Paris Mcconnel (June Nelson) (Fall 1:25)






Elem - 135




1st Place - Frank Beecroft of June Nelson


2nd Place - Olive Cleveland of Ambler ELEM


3rd Place - Bryden Sampson of June Nelson


4th Place - Tamyra Jones of June Nelson


Round 1




Round 1 - Frank Beecroft (June Nelson) won by fall over Tamyra Jones (June Nelson) (Fall 1:22)
Round 1 - Olive Cleveland (Ambler ELEM) won by decision over Bryden Sampson (June Nelson) (Dec 6-2)
Round 2




Round 2 - Bryden Sampson (June Nelson) won by decision over Tamyra Jones (June Nelson) (Dec 4-0)
Round 2 - Frank Beecroft (June Nelson) won by decision over Olive Cleveland (Ambler ELEM) (Dec 10-5)
Round 3




Round 3 - Olive Cleveland (Ambler ELEM) won by fall over Tamyra Jones (June Nelson) (Fall 0:59)
Round 3 - Frank Beecroft (June Nelson) won by major decision over Bryden Sampson (June Nelson) (Maj 8-0)






Elem - HWT




1st Place - Braden Washington of June Nelson


2nd Place - Preston Kenworthy of June Nelson


3rd Place - Karissa Harris of June Nelson


Round 1




Round 1 - Braden Washington (June Nelson) won by decision over Preston Kenworthy (June Nelson) (Dec 6-0)
Round 1 - Karissa Harris (June Nelson) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2




Round 2 - Braden Washington (June Nelson) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 - Preston Kenworthy (June Nelson) won by major decision over Karissa Harris (June Nelson) (Maj 16-2)
Round 3




Round 3 - Braden Washington (June Nelson) won by major decision over Karissa Harris (June Nelson) (Maj 13-0)
Round 3 - Preston Kenworthy (June Nelson) received a bye () (Bye)